Members shortlisted for Utility Week Rising Stars Awards - Energy & Utility Skills

Members shortlisted for Utility Week Rising Stars Awards

Congratulations to our all members who have been shortlisted for an award at the upcoming Utility Week Rising Stars Awards.

 

Members shortlisted for Utility Week Rising Stars Awards

The Utility Week Rising Stars Awards is a unique celebration of the heroes of the energy and utilities sector who have gone above and beyond to keep water and gas flowing and the lights on across the nation.

Energy & Utility Skills Chief Executive, Nick Ellins is one of the judges and has been impressed by the standard of the submissions;

“What was evident in judging the many applications received, was the high standard of the people in our sector and the honest commitment of their employers to see them develop and succeed as professionals. It was a pleasure to be part of this Utility Week Rising Stars Awards process, and I praise every one of the talented applicants for their achievements, no matter what the final outcome of the Awards.”

The awards will take place on 29 June 2018 at the prestigious Hilton hotel in Manchester’s Deansgate.

Our members included in the shortlist, which was published today (23 April), include:

Big Bang Award for Innovation: Customer-facing

  • River Itchen Challenge, Southern Water
  • Electric Avenue team, UK Power Networks
  • SSEN Stakeholder Engagement Team, SSEN
  • Local Heroes, British Gas (Centrica)

Big Bang Award for Innovation: Infrastructure

  • The H21 NIC project, Northern Gas Networks
  • Mayflower Street Pile Cutting and CIPP Patch repair, South West Water Delivery Alliance H5O
  • Scottish Water & Caledonia Water Alliance (Morrison Utility Services & AECOM), Morrison Utility Services
  • Scottish Water, Caledonia Water Alliance (Morrison Utility Services & AECOM) & Pure Technologies, Morrison Utility Services
  • UK’s first full-scale Nereda® plant (now fully operational for Thames Water), Royal HaskoningDHV

Constellation Award for collaboration with customers

  • Affinity Water & Morrison Utility Services, Morrison Utility Services
  • River Itchen Challenge, Southern Water
  • Portsmouth Water Infrastructure Team, Portsmouth Water & Cappagh
  • Lymm Safety Centre, SP Energy Networks
  • SmartGrid team, UK Power Networks
  • SP Energy Networks

Constellation Award for utilities collaboration

  • Alliance, UK Power Networks
  • NWG Framework Partnerships, Northumbrian Water Group 
  • Developer Services Digital Transformation, Anglian Water
  • Portsmouth Water Infrastructure Team, Portsmouth Water

Culture Change Champion Award

  • Gareth Evans and the PWS Retail Service Centre team, Pennon Water Services
  • Keeping it Simple Cultural Transformation Programme, npower
  • Mark Mills – Investment Manager, Portsmouth Water
  • Safety health and environment team, UK Power Networks
  • UK Power Networks’ Electric Avenue, UK Power Networks
  • Wales & West Utilities’ Innovation Team, Wales & West Utilities

Data Demon Award

  • Water Production Planning Team, United Utilities
  • Intelligence & Analytics/Climate Change – Northumbrian Water Group
  • Morrison Utility Services & Sopra Steria
  • Neil Woodcock, Design and Planning Manager, SP Energy Networks
  • Northumbrian Water (NW) Pollution Performance Improvement Team

Guiding Star Award

  • Dave Shepherd, Head of Delivery of the Wirral District, SP Energy Networks
  • Matt Hockaday, Head of Business Readiness, British Gas

Health and Safety Champion: Individual

  • Lee Perkins, Engineering Trainees Team Leader in the South East region, UK Power Networks
  • Lucy Innes, Safety, Health, Environment and Quality Lead, UK Power Networks Services
  • Ryan Brown, QSE Manager, Stonbury Ltd

Health and Safety Champion: Initiative

  • Lymm Safety Centre, SP Energy Networks
  • Morrison Utility Services & M Group Services Plant & Fleet Solutions, Morrison Utility Services
  • New cable strike avoidance hand tools, Affinity Water
  • Safety Culture Programme, SGN Ltd
  • Scottish and Southern Electricity Networks (SSEN) safety licence, SSEN
  • StaySafe Lone Worker Safety, Celtic Anglian Water and StaySafe

Hero Award: Individual

  • Lisa Nealan, Water Supply Process Support Team Admin Assistant, Northumbrian Water Group
  • Lucy Innes, Safety, Health, Environment and Quality Lead, UK Power Networks Services
  • Rob Abram, Performance Change Agent within Customer Services, United Utilities

Hero Award: Team

  • Industry Operations team, Bristol Energy
  • Janet Newbrook, Jay Churchman, Greg Atkinson, Dave McHugh, SP Energy Networks
  • South Caledonia regional teams, SSEN
  • Storm troupers, UK Power Networks

Rising Star

  • Dr Laura Daniels, Project Lead in Innovation team, UK Power Networks
  • Matthew Skeoch, Operations Team Manager, SGN Ltd
  • Nicky Smith, Business Leadership Graduate, Centrica
  • Ryan Salmon, Connections Delivery Coordinator, SP Energy Networks
  • Sophie Russell, Senior Design Engineer, SP Energy Network

Shooting Star

  • Jaffar Sahle, Project Manager, UK Power Reserve
  • Kerry Duke, Delivery Manager, Morrison Utility Services
  • Tom Beeby, Delivery Lead, Centrica

Supernova Award for Long service

  • Adrian Skinner, Electricity Linesman, UK Power Networks
  • Dave Stokes, Overhead Linesman’s Mate, SP Energy Networks
  • Jason Young, Morrison Utility Services
  • Mike Sutherland, Project Manager, Network Construction Team, Highlands and Islands region at Scottish and Southern Electricity Networks (SSEN)
  • Stormtroupers, UK Power Networks

For more information about the event please visit > https://www.euskills.co.uk/event/utility-week-stars-awards-2018/.