Product & Event Booking Privacy Notice - Energy & Utility Skills

Product & Event Booking Privacy Notice

This privacy notice sets out how Energy & Utility Skills uses and protects any information that you give Energy & Utility Skills when you purchase a product or book to attend an event, via this website.

Product & Event Booking Privacy Notice

What We Collect

Energy & Utility Skills Limited will be what’s known as the ‘controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. Our company registration number is 03812163 and our registered address is Friars Gate, 1011 Stratford Road, Shirley, Solihull, B90 4BN. The person responsible for our data protection is Rachel Thomas and can be contacted at dataprotection@euskills.co.uk.

We collect personal data about you, including for example your name, address, contact telephone number, email address and your employer name. This does not include any special types of information.


Why We Need It

Here at Energy & Utility Skills we take your privacy seriously and we will only use your personal information to organise and run the events and training delivery sessions we make available through our event booking website.

The processing of your personal information is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party to.


How We Will Use The Information About You?

We may share your information with any third parties who are involved in the organisation and delivery of the sessions you are booking a place on. Your information will be used only for the purposes of delivering the event and keeping you informed of planned events we think will be relevant to you.


How Long We Keep It

We will keep your basic personal data for 12 months after you requested to attend events and training sessions, after which time it will be destroyed.


What Are Your Rights?

If at any point you believe retained information is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected and possibly deleted. Providing you this information is free of charge, but charges may apply for excessive requests.If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact Rachel Thomas (dataprotection@euskills.co.uk), who will investigate the matter.

For further information on which companies have been supplied with your details or how your information is used, how we maintain the security of your information and your rights to access/alter and change information we hold on you, please write to us at:

Rachel Thomas, Energy & Utility Skills Limited, Friars Gate, 1011 Stratford Road, Shirley, Solihull, B90 4BN.

Should you be unhappy with our processing of your personal data, you have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, which is the regulator for data protection.